• Political Forum Pages

    New MDP Membership Drive!!!

    Last day Jan. 10th

    @ the Mall

    www.htc-mall.com


    Feb. 14 Michigan Democratic Party Winter Convention

    Michigan for Obama

    13th/14th Grass Roots

    Vote!


    MDP Chair

    Ray Plowden

    Walkers Exploratory Committee


    MDP Black Caucus

    Maurice Badgett Jr, Chair

    Shelia Dapermont 1st. VP

    Lee Yancy 2nd VP


    MDP Young Dems. Caucus

    18 – 35 years old

    Elizabeth Badgett Chair

    Martell Billings 1st VP

    Christy White 2nd VP


    MDP Progressive Caucus

    Rev. David Bullock Chair

    Tawanna Simpson 1st VP

    Cary Eaton 2nd VP

    Deborah Tate Treasure


    Paul Mayhue, Voices Never Heard…Chair


    Dennis Bryant, Metropolitan Detroit Dem. Club


    13th District Chair

    13th’s Grass Roots Choices

    Tyrone Carter

    Darrell Brown

    Jonathan Kinloch


    Rick Blocker, 14th District Chair



    MDP’s 2015 Winter Convention

    Key events!

    Feb. 13th Dinner @ 600 Lafayette

    Feb. 14th Breakfast @ Cobo


    2015 Grass Roots Resolutions

    1. Where are the Jobs for Urban MI.?’

    2. To Overturn the Anti-Union Legislation by any Political Means Possible!

    3. For Home-rule and self governess in Urban Cities and School Districts.

    4. Union Caucus release your Delegates to Vote their Communities ‘Voices!

    Author: Paul Mayhue ‘Voice Never Heard’

    1. MDP must ‘Buy Michigan’!

    2. Only Detroiters GOTV in Detroit Neighborhoods


    Link to ’Free’ NEW MDP Membership



    Obama’s 2014 MI. Urban Grass Roots Candidates Our Walkers Walked for:


    2012 District MAP Congress: http://download.gannett.edgesuite.net/detnews/2011/pdf/0617congressmap.pdf



    12th Congressional District


    Hon. Sander Levin



    13th Congressional District

    2012 District MAP


    Hon. John Conyers, Jr.

    www.johnconyers.com


    Walkers 2014 Endorsement set in Nov. 2013


    14th Congressional District

    2012 District Map


    Brenda Lawrence

    www.BrendaLawrence.com


    15th Congressional District


    Hon. Debbie Dingell


    Walkers 2014 Endorsement Set

    Walkers to Team Dingel, Call us if you need Us to Walk Monroe for you! Remember the Last time we walked Monroe County amongst you. The Dem.s had a Clean Swipe! We know Monrow County well!



    MI. State Senators


    DISTRICT 1


    COLEMAN ALEXANDER YOUNG JR

    DISTRICT 2


    Bert Johnson

    DISTRICT 3


    Morris Hood

    DISTRICT 4


    VIRGIL SMITH JR

    DISTRICT 5


    David Knezek


    Distict 7


    Dian Slavens


    District 32


    Stacy Erwin Oakes


    MI. State Representative


    2012 District MAP State House: http://download.gannett.edgesuite.net/detnews/2011/pdf/0617housemap.pd



    1st District


    Brian Banks

    www.VoteBrianBanks.com



    2nd District


    Alberta Tinsley Talabi

    3rd District



    Vanessa Simpson Olive

    vanessasimpsonolive4staterep.weebly.com.


    4th District


    Rose Mary Robinson



    5th District


    Ishmail Terry



    6th District


    Elena Herrada

    www.herradafordistrict6.com



    7h District


    Kurt Swanson

    www.facebook.com/VoteSwanson2014



    8th District


    Stacy Pugh

    www.stacypugh.com


    Sherry Gay-Dognago



    9th District


    Hessein Berry


    10th District


    Leslie Love

    www.love4detroit.com



    11th District


    Hillard Hampton


    21st District


    Kristy Pagan


    27th District


    Kelli Williams

    www.electkelliwilliams.com



    32nd District


    Stacy Erwin Oakes


    35th District


    Kelly Garrett



    Wayne County Exec.


    Warren Evans



    Wayne County Sheriff


    Benny Napoleon

    http://retainbennynapoleon.com/



    Wayne County Commissioner


    First District


    Tim Killeen


    Second District


    Jewel Ware



    Third District



    Lamar Lemon III



    Fourth District


    Ilona Varga



    Sixth District


    Monique Baker Mc Cormick

    www.fowardtogethermichigan.com



    Seventh District


    Irma Clark-Coleman



    Eight Districts


    Alisha Bell



    3rd. Circuit Court Judge


    Shannon Walker


    Probate Court


    Rohn Mitchell



    Detroit School Brd. @ Large


    Dennis Byrant


    Ida Short


    Lamar Lemmons


    Rev. Murray


    Melaindie Hines

    WestLand School Brd.


    2010 13th/14th Grass Roots Precinct Delegates/Neighborhood Captains

  • Terry Catchings


    Hon. JoAnn Watson

    www.joannwatson.com

    GOTV Web-cast

    Shelley Foy

    www.foyforDetroit.com

    GOTV Web-cast

    Bettie Cook-Scott

    www.People4BettieCScott.com

    Rev. Andre Spivey

    www.spiveyfordetroit.com

    Hon. Brenda Jones (Angel #1)

    www.brendaJones4Detroit.com

    Teola Hunter

    Ken Harris

    John Johnson

    Janice Mitchell-Ford

    Cara Blount

    Rosemary C. Robinson

    Ida Short


    Mohammad Okdie

    GOTV Web cast


    Leslie Love

    www.love4detroit.com


    Reggie Reg Davis

    www.ceasefiremichigan.com


    Stacy Pugh

    www.stacypugh.com


    Keith Williams

     

  • Monique Baker McCormick

    www.forwardtogethermichigan.com


    Link to ’Free’ NEW MDP Membership


    Committed MDP Organizations/Clubs/Groups who guaranteed Delegates on Feb. 23rd Too Vote Mark Out!!! Come be with us in March 2014 @ the MDP Convention!!!!

    • Voices Never Heard

    • Men of Wisdom (Team Byrd-PHA Walk Crew)

    • Democratic Party Club

    • C.L.E.A.N. in Detroit

    • Square PAC

    • Friends of Detroit PAC

    • Judge Mathis Community Center

    www.askJudgeMathis.org

    • Obama Grass Roots 2013 Walk Crews (ALL NEW MDP Members)

    • Obama Team Detroit Walk Team (Grass Roots Youth Crew)

    Team Detroit’s Story Can be found in the Mall’s Coffee Demo Pages

    • Fund for African African-American Cultural and Educational Solidarity (F.A.C.E.S) Inc.

    • Pontiac Pride Precinct Delegates

    • Metropolitan Highland Park ‘Elks ‘ Lodge

    • Blackstone Park Association

    H.O.P.E. (Helping Our People Excel)

    • City Residence Precinct Delegates

    • LMR Blocks Club Association

    • Rosedale Park Improvement Association

    • Sherwood Forest Precinct Delegates

    • Palmer Woods Precinct Delegates

    • Green Acres Precinct Delegates

    • Michigan Black Chamber of Commerce

    • Feb. 23rd Incoming Michigan Democratic Party Black Caucus Leadership

    • Kent County Black Caucus

    • Battle Creek Black Caucus

    • Benton Harbor NAACP

    • Downriver NAACP

    • Michiganders for Obama

    • Free Detroit – No Consent

    • Muskegon Black Caucus

    • Muskegon Black Women’s PDs Group

    • National Action Network (Detroit)

    • Keep the Vote! No Take-Over!

    • Detroit Call’em Out

    • Original Eastside Slate

    • Detroit Grass Roots PDs

    • Old 13th’s, Power to the People

    • River Rouge NAACP

    • Detroit Community District Council Elected Officials

    • We the People of Detroit

    • Voices of Individuals Creating Economic Security

    • Vote VIP Action Network (Det.)


    Walkers ask all Organizations listed to

    Join the Michiganders April/May/June 22nd

    New Memebershipand Precinct Delegate Drive

    Link to ’Free’ NEW MDP Membership


 

 

Detroit Grass Roots Local PACs/Organizations

48217 Inc.
Bamn
Benton Harbour NAACP
Call’em Out
City Residence
Community Collation
Detroit CDCs
Downriver NAACP
Detroit Push
F.A.C.E.S Inc.
Grass Roots For America
Keep the Vote/No Take Over
Kent County Black Caucus
Michiganders for Obama
Muskegon Black Caucus
Detroit Chapter of National Action Network
(New) Detroit NAACP
Pontiac NAACP
Power to the People
Occupy Demeacharacy
Occupy Detroit
Occupy The Hood
Organizing for America
Obama Team Detroit
Teamsters
We the People…Speak
Voices Never Heard
Voices of Individuals Creating Economic Security

Your Community's Voice
Is Your Vote!!!!
Use It!!!!!